What factors a court looks to when determining the best interest of a child can be found in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). They include:
[…] These factors are more clearly defined by our courts in several decisions. The “paramount consideration” in every determination is “the safety, happiness, physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.” Fantony v. Fantony, 21 N.J. 525, 536 (1956).
The same standard is used for custody issues
Custody issues are resolved using a best interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). Hand v. Hand, 391 N.J. Super. 102, 105 (App. Div. 2007). That statute allows the court to make any custody arrangement that is “in the best interests of the child.” N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). The same statute requires a judge to consider and weigh a number of factors before making a custody determination, including “the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision.” In addition, the court must specifically state the statutory factors “which justify any custody arrangement not agreed to by both parents.” N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f).
For there to be a change in custody, there must be a significant change in circumstances since the last custody order.